Yesterday's attack was in the direction of Artsakh’s Norshen community, which is located the closest to the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces. The Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) of Armenia, Arman Tatoyan, noted this Friday—and in connection with Thursday evening’s incidents in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
"There were [Azerbaijani] attacks also in the direction of Harav [village] and a number of other civilian settlements of Artsakh.
Azerbaijani armed servicemen (Armed Forces, Border Guard Service, or other military) commit similar criminal encroachments also on the border settlements of Armenia.
In both cases, the right to life and safety of civilians is intentionally violated, people's normal lives, the families’ ability to earn an income, free movement on the roads, and so on are disrupted. At the same time, not only shootings, but also thefts, deliberate destruction of people's property, obstacles to agricultural work, etc. are taking place.
In the case of both Armenia and Artsakh, [Armenian] servicemen directly protect the right to life and safety of our civilians, their right to live in peace, property, earning a family income, and the other vital rights.
In both cases, the basis, the source of nutrition of [Azerbaijani] criminal harassment, gross violations of human rights is one: the Armenophobia and enmity, ethnic cleansing and genocidal policy of the Azerbaijani authorities. This policy has institutional bases and, of course, the mentioned violations will not disappear, full security will not be ensured in such conditions," Armenia’s ombudsman added.