The peace talks between Yerevan and Baku must be resumed under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during Friday’s online meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the CIS member countries.
According to him, Armenia and Azerbaijan need to sign a peace agreement.
"The [OSCE Minsk Group] Co-Chairs have repeatedly stated the need to resume those talks for the objective of future settlement," Pashinyan added.
At the same time, he noted the importance of his recent meeting with the president of Azerbaijan within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, as well as the meeting between the FMs of Armenia and Azerbaijan in the Belarusian capital Minsk—and through the mediation of the Russian foreign minister.
Also, the Armenian premier underscored having discussions on normalization of relations with Turkey.
"No less important is also the fact that Russia has expressed readiness to support such discussions," Pashinyan added.
In addition, the PM informed that Armenia has filed lawsuits with the relevant international body: the UN International Court of Justice.
"Armenia is going to voice all its accusations and substantiate its position on the Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] issue," he explained.