Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 15.10.21:
• On the evening of October 14, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire at a military base of the Defense Army in the eastern border zone of Artsakh, as a result of which six servicemen received gunshot wounds, and the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Artsakh were immediately reported on the incident.
According to the Karabakh state minister, wounded soldiers’ surgeries went successfully.
The condition of two wounded is assessed as severe, but their lives are not in danger; no deterioration of their health condition has been observed.
Lusine Avanesyan, Artsakh’s President spokesperson told Armenian News - that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces used strike drones during the attack.
• Armenian Ombudsman Arman Tatoyan said that yesterday's attack of Azerbaijanis was in the direction of Artsakh’s Norshen community, which is located the closest to the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces. "There were [Azerbaijani] attacks also in the direction of Harav [village] and a number of other civilian settlements of Artsakh," he added.
According to him, in both cases, the right to life and safety of civilians is intentionally violated, people's normal lives, the families’ ability to earn an income, free movement on the roads, and so on are disrupted.
• Armenia is ready to start the border delimitation and demarcation work with Azerbaijan, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during Friday’s online meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the CIS member countries.
He added, however, that the atmosphere in which this process shall take place is very important in this matter.
Also, he reminded of his proposal: a mirror withdrawal of Armenian and Azerbaijani troops by taking into account the Armenian-Azerbaijani border that is legally defined and substantiated on ex-USSR maps.
"And then Russian border guards or international observers will be deployed there," he added.
According to the PM, this proposal is supported by Russia, and Armenia is waiting for the resumption of the respective work.
The Artsakh Ministry of Defense (MOD) informs that at around 9 am on Friday, the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire on a sanitary vehicle of an Artsakh Defense Army unit located in the northeast.
There are no casualties or injuries from the Armenian side.
The command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Artsakh has been informed about the incident.
The Artsakh MOD noted that it continues to adhere to the ceasefire, and calls on the Azerbaijani side to refrain from actions that destabilize the situation.
• As of Friday morning, 1,765 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 278,431 in the country.
Also, 38 more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 5,713 cases.