The Azerbaijani Armed Forces continue to commit gross violations of the ceasefire regime established through the trilateral statement signed on November 9, 2020, and even a number of Armenian servicemen have received injuries. This is stated in the statement issued by the opposition “Armenia” alliance.
“The undignified policy that the authorities of Armenia are leading after the 44-day war that began on September 27, 2020 is not preventing the gross violations of the universal principles of international humanitarian and international law that the Azerbaijani authorities continue to commit.
The constant de facto unilateral peace-loving calls and the failure to respond to aggressive statements aren’t helping establish real and dignified peace.
By using the toolkit in the National Assembly, “Armenia” alliance will take all the possible measures to receive answers to specific questions regarding the mentioned incidents and the tense situation on the borders of Armenia in general and will even hold a discussion on an urgent topic in order to ensure fulfillment of the duty to be held accountable to the people,” the statement also reads.