Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Lieutenant General Artak Davtyan today received Head of the Delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Armenia Thierry Ribaux, as reported the press service of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties highly appreciated the cooperation between the Armed Forces of Armenia and the International Committee of the Red Cross in Armenia, earmarked the future actions for increase of effectiveness of the cooperation and considered the upcoming joint programs and the new directions for cooperation, as well as focused on the organizing of courses on international humanitarian law and scientific-methodological lessons for the Armed Forces.
Lieutenant General Artak Davtyan attached importance to the role that the ICRC plays in clarifying the fates of servicemen and civilians who went missing and were captured during the 44-day war [in Nagorno-Karabakh] in 2020. In his turn, Ribaux stated that the Delegation is working within the scope of its powers and making maximum efforts to provide a solution to the mentioned issue.