Ahead of the Conference of Heads of Parliaments of the Council of Europe, Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan was hosted by Speaker of the Hellenic Parliament Konstantinos Tasoulas, as reported the Public Relations and Communication Department of the National Assembly of Armenia.
Greeting the Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia, the Greek parliamentary speaker stressed the importance of cooperation between the parliaments of both countries. Talking about the joint programs, he set aside the sister Twinning Program being implemented within the scope of the EU Partnership.
Expressing gratitude for the reception and invitation to participate in the Conference, Simonyan congratulated the Greek people on the 200th anniversary of Greek independence from the Ottoman Empire.
The parties stated that the Armenian-Greek interstate relations are at a high level. Simonyan attached great importance to the role of the Greek and Armenian parliamentary friendship groups.
During the meeting, the parties also considered the prospects for the trilateral parliamentary cooperation of Armenia, Greece and Cyprus. They touched upon the current situation following the 44-day war and, in this context, the Armenian parliamentary speaker attached special importance to Greece’s balanced position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under the mandate of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.