I received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to the RA Alfonso Di Riso. Eduard Aghajanyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia (RA), wrote this on Facebook.
“Congratulating the Ambassador on assuming the office, I wished him successes in the implementation of his diplomatic mission.
Speaking about bilateral ties I highlighted the dynamically developing friendly relations with Italy, which are based on the two peoples’ centuries-old rich historical-cultural heritage.
Touching upon the development of the inter-parliamentary cooperation, in this issue I also highlighted the close and effective activities of the Friendship Groups of parliaments. I noted that Armenian-Italian Friendship Group will be soon formed in the National Assembly.
Thanking for the reception, the Ambassador also emphasized the development of the Armenian-Italian relations and the activation of the parliamentary cooperation.
I presented the post-war situation in the region and underlined that the issue of return of Armenian prisoners of war and other held persons in Azerbaijan, which is fixed by the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020 is of priority. In this context, I evaluated the resolution adopted by the Chamber of Deputies of Italy, which calls on Azerbaijan to release Armenian prisoners of war.
We also discussed issues on the development of the Armenian-Italian cooperation in different spheres.
Alfonso Di Riso assured that during his tenure he would do his best to promote the deepening and strengthening of bilateral friendly ties,” Aghajanyan added.