The court session on the criminal case against second President Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan—who is now an MP from the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly—has resumed Tuesday in Yerevan.
The previous few court hearings, however, have not been held.
Earlier it was reported that one of Gevorgyan's new defense attorneys, Aleksandr Kochubayev, is busy on Tuesdays with another court proceeding, and therefore he is unable to attend these court sessions. Every time he asks the court to change the day of these hearings, but the court always denies this request.
Armen Gevorgyan's other new defense attorney, Lusine Sahakyan, asks the court to provide her all the materials of this case and give her a reasonable time to get familiarized with these files. But the court always denies her request in this case, too.