Based on our information, the National Security Service of Armenia has seized all the maps, as well as the materials related to those maps. This is what secretary of the opposition “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Artsvik Minasyan said during today’s session.
According to him, this attests to the implementation of certain activities for proper delimitation and demarcation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
In this regard, he offered to organize a discussion to get acquainted with the existing documents and materials.
The deputy stated that many positions, which were previously abandoned upon the decision of incumbent Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, which, in its turn, led to seizure of the positions by the enemy’s subdivisions, were specified within the boundaries of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic.
Minasyan says in this case the parliament needs to fully benefit from its supervisory functions and powers to not allow new possible pretensions within the limits of Armenia’s national interests.