I was not given permission and opportunity to get acquainted with the materials of the report by the parliamentary committee investigating the reasons of and circumstances behind the escalation in April 2016. Seyran Ohanyan, the head of the opposition "Armenia" Faction in the National Assembly (NA) and former defense minister of Armenia, said this Friday during the traditional briefings at the NA.
In addition, the opposition MP reminded that he was the one who had launched—within the framework of the Ministry of Defense—the setting up of this special inquiry committee, which revealed all the problems existing at that time and presented an analysis of the situation.
Also, the former defense minister admitted that he possesses the respective information.
"[But] there is no secret for me. I am aware of the information noted in the mentioned documents. In fact, I was one of the first to submit documents to get permission to get acquainted with the report of the parliamentary committee, although I knew much more," Ohanyan said.
The ex-minister of defense added that he considered this working style of the incumbent authorities wrong.
"The parliamentarians need to be familiar with the materials of the case. And, as required by the Constitution [of Armenia], to carry out oversight over the executive [branch] power," the opposition politician emphasized.