STEPANAKERT. – From 2015 to 2020, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) law enforcement agencies have exposed 17 cases of crimes related to drug trafficking on the Iranian border, reported the Artsakh Prosecutor's Office.
The Artsakh investigative body has conducted proceedings in four criminal cases filed in connection with these crimes, and 11 people were included in them as defendants.
These criminal cases—along with indictments—were sent to court, by which convictions were handed down. Eight of the 11 defendants were sentenced to imprisonment, two were acquitted under an amnesty act, and one—on the basis of repentance.
A total of 4,920.5 grams of hashish, 2,189 grams of opium, 2,783.689 grams of extracted opium, 11.6 grams of marijuana, 1,450.143 grams of methamphetamine, and 2,892 grams of cocaine were confiscated and destroyed in along the lines of the above-mentioned criminal cases.