Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia Maria Zakharova today said there is an opportunity for experts of the Russian Federation, Armenia and Azerbaijan to meet.
During today’s briefing, Zakharova highly appreciated the first meeting of the Russian-Azerbaijani Expertise Council held in Baku where the experts talked about the bilateral strategic partnership as a key factor for development after the conflict and regional cooperation.
“Various agendas were considered, and not only bilateral cooperation, but also cooperation in the region. In our opinion, such meetings of experts supplement the intensive political and diplomatic contacts and strengthen efforts to find mutually beneficial solutions in order to stabilize the situation in the region and normalize the relations between Baku and Yerevan. We believe it is important to advance the actions until the launch of a conversation of the experts of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia,” she stated.