Armenian News - presents the daily digest as of 25.01.22:
• The prosecutor's office has sent to the National Security Service (NSS) the report of Hetq online newspaper about Armen Sarkissian being a citizen of another country before becoming the President of Armenia, according to Gor Abrahamyan, Adviser to the Prosecutor General.
This report was sent to the NSS considering the fact that a criminal case was initiated back in April 2021 on the grounds of falsifying documents to conceal Sarkissian's dual citizenship. And this report will be reviewed within the framework of this criminal case.
Hetq, citing the Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP), on Monday publicized an investigation, according to which Armen Sarkissian, in addition to being an Armenian citizen, was also a citizen of another country—at least before becoming the President off Armenia.
According to the website, Sarkissian was also a citizen of Saint Kitts and Nevis. As per Hetq’s information, the incumbent Armenian President—who has submitted his resignation—had a St. Kitts and Nevis passport, and this was confirmed during correspondence with Sarkissian.
Under the Armenian Constitution, however, one of the requirements for the President is to be only an Armenian citizen for the last six years and to live permanently in Armenia for the last six years.
• Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan answered on Monday the questions of journalists and representatives of civil society, on the air, and spoke about all the painful issues that the country is currently facing.
The prime minister’s press conference began with the question of the resignation of the country’s president, as he announced his decision unexpectedly, including for Pashinyan. The Prime Minister learned about Armen Sarkissian’s intentions 3.5 hours before the publication of his statement.
Even though Sarkissian resigned citing the lack of power due to the constitution, Pashinyan said "there may not be any changes to the constitution."
During the press conference, he also outlined the priorities of the current government, including the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations.
Asked if it is necessary to sign a document recognizing the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, he noted that, back in 1992, both countries mutually recognized each other’s territorial integrity – in accordance with the borders outlined by the CIS.
Later, speaking about the restoration of the Yeraskh-Julfa-Meghri-Horadiz railway, Pashinyan said the construction of the Armenian part of the road would cost Armenia $200 million. This will connect Armenia with Iran and Russia. And both for Armenia and Azerbaijan, this is an opportunity for large transit flows and an opportunity to make big profits, he noted.
• Ankara plans to open flights to Armenia’s regions and expand trade ties with Yerevan, Hurriyet daily of Turkey reported, citing the Turkish presidential administration’s closed discussions on foreign policy.
"As a first step, it was decided to open-air communication with Armenia. Then the matter of flights to other regions will be put on the agenda. In particular, Van can become a tourism center for Armenians," the newspaper writes.
• As many as 8,500 US troops have been put on heightened alert for a possible deployment to Eastern Europe as Russian troops mass on Ukraine's border, Pentagon spokesman John Kirby said Monday, CNN reported.
US Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin issued the prepare to deploy orders at the direction of President Joe Biden, the latest step the US has taken to prepare for a potential Russian invasion of Ukraine that officials have warned could be imminent.
• The Armenian authorities consider absurd the reports circulating in the press that the Russian 102nd military base is being pulled out from Gyumri, said Artur Hovhannisyan, the secretary of the ruling majority "Civil Contract" Faction.
"Such rumors have no basis at the moment. Therefore, they are not subject to comment. There is no such discussion in our scene," assured the representative of the ruling political force in Armenia.
• The first semifinal of Eurovision 2022 will take place on May 10, and Armenia will perform in the first semifinal, according to the official website of the international song contest. The second semifinal will take place on May 12.
The Eurovision 2022 final will take place on May 14 in PalaOlimpico arena in Turin.