The result of the talks with the Russian President was the emphasis on the importance of the international mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in the context of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict—with the ensuing political consequences. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated about this at Friday’s Cabinet meeting of the government of Armenia.
"If we note that the Russian, American, and French co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group had visited Armenia in the days before the Moscow visit, we can say that the assessments on the dissolution of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing are not grounded.
We clearly see that all the co-chairing countries remain committed to their mandate for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict—despite the fact that the events unrolling in Ukraine have created difficulties for the joint activities of the co-chairs. But the fact that even in these conditions the co-chairs are operating, visiting the region, and recording—at the political level—their commitment to assist in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, gives a tangible basis for optimism," the Armenian premier said.
According to Pashinyan, the uninterrupted and unhindered operation of the Lachin corridor is a key component of ensuring the security of Nagorno-Karabakh.
"In this regard, the contribution of Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh is undeniable. On the other hand, in a number of episodes we see the need to increase the efficiency of peacekeepers' activities," Pashinyan added.
He said that the incursion of Azerbaijani army units into the Parukh village area in Artsakh is a very worrying fact, which is important from the point of view of the overall assessment of the situation, and they hope that the Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh will ensure the complete withdrawal of these Azerbaijani units.
Pashinyan informed that he had informed the Artsakh President about the content of his Moscow talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"This practice is not new, I have always done so after all the negotiations. And the Artsakh President presented those results to the Artsakh political elite," Nikol Pashinyan said.