The second meeting of the commissions of Armenia and Azerbaijan on border delimitation will be held in Moscow next week, Andrei Rudenko, Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia, told reporters.
"It will take place next week, we hope," he said, answering a related question from TASS.
Within the framework of the implementation of the agreements reached between the two countries, on the basis of relevant instructions, on May 24, the first meeting of the Deputy
Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan and the Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev took place on the interstate border of Armenia and Azerbaijan, in the format of joint work of commissions on border security and delimitation of the state border between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
The parties reaffirmed their readiness to work within the framework of commissions on border demarcation and other relevant issues, including border security issues.
The two also discussed organizational and procedural issues of joint activities of the commissions. An agreement was reached to hold the second meeting in Moscow, and the third in Brussels.