On the first day of his working visit to Syunik, Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin, accompanied by the leadership of the Border Department of the Russian Federal Security Service in Armenia, paid tribute to the memory of the Mi-24 helicopter crew killed in 2020 near Yeraskh settlement while carrying out combat mission.
According to the press service of the Russian Embassy, the head of the diplomatic mission also visited border checkpoints Tegh and Paruyr Sevak of the Armenian border, where he met with the Russian border guards, got acquainted with their daily and combat training activities, as well as with the significantly improved living and service conditions in a short period.
Sergey Kopyrkin was met by representatives of Kapan city's administration, who expressed gratitude on behalf of the residents of Kapan for Russia's assistance in social and economic development programs as well as for border guards' participation in ensuring security in the region. The ambassador also visited the Russian border guard post located near the airport in Kapan.
The head of Meghri border guard detachment, briefed the diplomat on the peculiarities of the operational situation at that section of the Armenian border.