The unblocking of communications with Azerbaijan will not take place in the logic of the so-called "Zangezur corridor", which has been talked about in Baku for a long time, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan told parliament on May 25, answering questions from deputies from the ruling Civil Contract party.
According to the head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry, certain progress was recorded in negotiations with Azerbaijan in some areas. At the same time, on a number of other issues, the parties are trying to find common ground.
“For example, there is progress in the work of commissions on delimitation and demarcation,” the minister explained.
He recalled yesterday's meeting at the border of the members of the commissions of the two countries, and also pointed to the agreement concerning the upcoming meeting in Moscow.
The head of the Foreign Ministry called the unblocking of communications an important direction. Here, according to him, the parties, in their views, also have certain similarities. For example, we are talking about the fact that all unblocked communications remain under the jurisdiction of the countries through which they pass.
“I do not consider it superfluous to note that the so-called “Zangezur corridor” in the logic in which it was exaggerated by Azerbaijan over these one and a half to two years is unacceptable for us. And there seems to be a general understanding that this will not be the case. Economic communications will open according to the parameters that are acceptable to us,” Mirzoyan noted.