Armenian News - presents the digest of top news of protests in Yerevan as of 26.05.22:
• The SpaceX spacecraft launched the first satellite of Armenia into orbit from the Cape Canaveral space station.
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said the launching was the result of cooperation between Armenian state-owned company Geocosmos and the Spanish Satlantis company.
“Armenia is entering the era of space activities,” Pashinyan added.
• Azerbaijan returned to Armenia an Armenian soldier, Eduard Martirosov, who was captured on April 23.
His return, the Armenian Defense Ministry says, was due to the agreement reached on May 22 at the trilateral meeting in Brussels.
• The US welcomes the first joint meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani border delimitation commissions, US Secretary of State Antony Blinken tweeted. He noted that the US supports the EU-brokered conversations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and encourages further bilateral dialogue in support of regional peace.
The commissions led by Deputy PM of Armenia Mher Grigoryan and his Azerbaijani counterpart Shahin Mustafayev held the first meeting on the state border on Monday. The second meeting will be held in Moscow.
• The Armenian opposition continues its protests in Yerevan demanding PM Nikol Pashinyan’s resignation. Protests have simmered for weeks since Pashinyan said the international community wanted Armenia to "lower the bar" on the Nagorno-Karabakh future status.
Today the protesters approached the Armenian government building where a meeting between the PM and the President of Montenegro Milo Djukanovic was being held. A reinforced police cordon met the protesters there. Deputies and activists once again stood between the police and the people to avoid provocations and incidents.
• Montenegrin President Milo Djukanovic, who arrived in Armenia on a two-day official visit, visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex accompanied by Yerevan Mayor on Thursday.
The President laid a wreath at the memorial for the Armenian Genocide victims and flowers at the Eternal Flame.
• Speaking at the first Eurasian Economic Forum Russian President Vladimir Putin referred to the transition from the SWIFT system within the Union.
“It is important for the Eurasian Union to speed up the dialogue on the transition from the SWIFT system to its own solutions,” he noted.
The Russian leader also proposed to form a strategy for Eurasian Union economic development.
According to him, it is necessary to consider further steps to develop a system of trade and investment agreements.