In the Eurasian Economic Union, it is important to develop mechanisms to minimize the risks and challenges of the global economy, which have acquired an unprecedented scale and depth in recent months, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said at a meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council.
According to him, it is advisable to think about the development of pilot projects and joint events aimed at expanding and deepening trade and economic relations and building up cooperation.
He also noted the relevance of building relations with third countries.
"I consider it important to draw attention to Armenia's interest in concluding a full-fledged free trade agreement between Iran and the EAEU. The experience of the functioning of the interim agreement with Tehran clearly shows the attractiveness of the Iranian market and the prospects for further deepening cooperation... We also want to start negotiations on concluding an agreement between the Union and Indonesia," he said.
Pashinyan noted that 8 years have passed since the signing of the agreement on the creation of the EAEU, but the association is very promising and attractive for other countries.
"This is evidenced by the Development Strategy - 2025. We need to outline the priorities for the development of our Union for the future. We must explore new areas and areas of cooperation. As an adaptation tool, we attach great importance to the consistent relaxation of a consistent macroeconomic policy, where the most important tasks are identified. We consider it necessary to continue to carry out work aimed at maintaining macroeconomic stability," the PM added.