Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan on May 28 received Paris Mayor Anne Hidalgo, who is on an official visit to Yerevan.
During the meeting, Sarkissian noted that Yerevan attaches great importance to deepening cooperation with French partner cities and regions, and in this context, Paris is of particular importance, the Yerevan City Hall press service told Armenian
“We have made progress in partnership with the International Association of Francophone Mayors (AIMF) and plan to implement new programs in the near future. I especially want to thank you for your support during the 2020 hostilities. We attach great importance to holding decentralized cooperation conferences. I am going to take part in the next conference, which will be held in June this year in Lyon,” Sargsyan said.
For her part, the Mayor of Paris noted that there really is a wide field of interaction between the capitals of Armenia and France, which will make it possible to further expand joint programs.
“Relations between Yerevan and Paris are very close, and this is my third visit to the capital of Armenia. We already have many important programs that have been put into practice. So, thanks to the support of Yerevan, we were able to open a TUMO center in Paris as well,” Hidalgo noted.
During the meeting, the parties also exchanged views on current programs and the implementation of planned work.