A Turkish textile company has filed a debt claim against the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry with the Istanbul Court. The company claims that it was unable to obtain $157,000 from the Azerbaijani buyer for the fabric sold.
Oztek Tekstil Terbiye Tesisleri San is the parties to the debt lawsuit, which is being considered in the 7th Commercial Court of First Instance of Istanbul, Oztek Tekstil Terbiye Tesisleri San. ve tic. AŞ and the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
According to the indictment, the issue giving rise to the lawsuit is related to a 2015 contract under which Oztek Tekstil Terbiye Tesisleri San. ve tic. AŞ has been supplying fabric for military uniforms to the Ministry of Defense since 2017, but has not received any money for the sold goods.
After the negotiations on the payment of the debt did not give results, the Turkish company went to court. Due to the fact that the Azerbaijani side did not present its position on the claims of the plaintiff, the court session was postponed to mid-November.
According to Turkish media, Öztek Holding has been operating in the Turkish textile sector for almost 50 years and produces military products, providing about 60 percent of the camouflage needs of the Turkish armed forces.