Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced at Thursday’s Cabinet session of the government that they plan to substantially increase salaries in all sectors in Armenia as soon as possible, but at the same time with quality certification.
"In the near future, we will carry out serious reforms in the police sector in Armenia. Along with the establishment of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Armenia, significant salary increases should take place in the system. Of course, at the moment, the patrol police receive a significantly higher salary. Our perception is that the salaries of the Police and Rescue Service should be increased significantly, by times. In parallel, we must have quality certification; that is, let's be convinced that we can expect appropriate quality work with the salary being paid," the PM noted.
According to him, in this way, public trust towards the Armenian state will increase, and stressed that they should follow this path in all domains.
To note, the Ministry of Internal Affairs will be established in Armenia on the basis of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) and will include all departments of the MES, the police and the Migration Service. The Minister of Internal Affairs will have several deputies, one of whom will be the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs/Chief of Police, the other—the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs/Head of Rescue Service, and a general Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs who will coordinate all other departments.