Trade and economic cooperation with Armenia demonstrates rapid growth, Russian FM Sergey Lavrov said to the participants of the 9th International Industrial Exhibition EXPO-RUSSIA ARMENIA - 2022 and the 7th Yerevan Business Forum.
"I am pleased to state that over the recent months trade, economic and investment cooperation between Russia and Armenia has been rapidly growing. The joint realization of the integration potential within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union also brings tangible results," he noted.
The message, which was read out by Russian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin, also noted:
"It is symbolic that 9th International Industrial Exhibition EXPO-RUSSIA ARMENIA - 2022 and 7th Yerevan business forum take place in the year of the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Russia. Your business meeting organically complements the vigorous efforts to enhance bilateral practical cooperation. I am confident that the event will promote the launching of new promising initiatives for the benefit of the peoples of Russia and Armenia.
Sergey Kopyrkin called it not coincidental that trade and economic relations between Armenia and Russia have always been very impressive and in recent years have shown unprecedented dynamism.