Spontaneous meeting and the start of the Artsakh Defense Movement began in Artsakh.
In a conversation with Armenian, Metaxe Hakobyan, a deputy from the Justice Party in the Artsakh Parliament, informed Armenian
Hakobyan said that "now, our authorities must stand with the people and oppose Nikol's regime because there is no other way out. Otherwise, they will put the stamp of surrender of Artsakh together with Nikol. Right now they should come out, go down to Renaissance Square and stand beside the people."
Artsakh people oppose Nikol and understand perfectly well that everything depends on them, people can just come out against Nikol and the international community to protect their home, place, homeland, Hakobyan noted.
"We haven't received any signals from the international community, all we hear from Nikol is that the international community demands this or that. We are angry and I think it will be difficult to fight against this, people are defending their homes," the MP added.