YEREVAN. – The Armenian archaeological legacy—primarily household ceramics and metal items—that was unearthed from medieval Hostun village will be displayed at Erebuni Reserve-Museum, in Yerevan, from September 17 to October 17. Afterwards, the artifacts will be permanently kept at the Geological Museum of Yeghegnadzor.
The exhibition at Erebuni museum is devoted to the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence and entitled “Hostun: From Archaeological Revelations of Independence Years.” During the event, 235 items dating between the 12th and 19th Centuries will be displayed.
Also, a new cultural and educational initiative will get underway on the exhibition’s opening day, on September 17, as official opening of an excavation square of the Young Archeologists’ School will be held. The objective of this program is to emphasize the young generation’s role in the preservation of cultural and educational heritage and to encourage the profession of archaeology among the youth.
The “Introduction to Archaeology” curriculum adapted for schoolchildren and the practical excavations will get started in May 2012. Until then, however,  and as is accepted in real excavation sites, the excavation area will be filled with earth.