Azerbaijan will use all opportunities provided by the relevant international mechanisms to identify the perpetrators of the armed attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran and impose a dignified punishment, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
"We strongly condemn the treacherous terrorist act against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran. We strongly demand that the perpetrators of the terrorist attack of Iran, as well as those who ordered this bloody deed were as soon as possible identified and punished in the most severe way," the statement said.
The Foreign Ministry stressed that Iran, as the country where the embassy is located, should fulfill its obligations to ensure the safety of the embassy and its employees, as prescribed by the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations.
In addition, the statement notes that "there have been previous attempts to threaten the Azerbaijani diplomatic mission in Tehran, and the need to prevent such situations and ensure the safety of the diplomatic mission has been constantly raised before Iran."
"Unfortunately, today's bloody terrorist attack demonstrates the serious consequences of not paying due attention to our urgent appeals. We believe that the recent anti-Azerbaijani campaign against our country in Iran contributed to such attacks against our diplomatic mission," the Foreign Ministry stressed.
"It is planned to take appropriate measures towards the evacuation of embassy employees and their families," the statement said.