Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan has resigned.
He announced this a little while ago at a special session of the city hall.
Sargsyan added, however, that he will continue to work with Armenia’s ruling Civil Contract (CC) Party.
He reminded that the CC candidate in the upcoming elections of the Yerevan Council of Elders is Tigran Avinyan, the current deputy mayor, and expressed hope that he will be elected.
"I hope that the CC will receive the vote of confidence of the people of Yerevan, and we will have the opportunity to continue the most important programs for our community, which we have jointly started since 2018," he said.
According to Sargsyan, they have implemented most of the programs of the ruling My Step alliance during past 4.5 years.
"Of course, various obstacles have appeared during the implementation phase, but it is obvious that there are changes, and these changes will be more visible day by day. (…) In general, we are living in difficult times, and we do not have the right to have divisions within us and have instabilities due to them. We need to work together, no matter what position we are in. (…). In addition to borders, the state is also living people, and we must build institutions that do not depend on people and make systems work. In my work, since 2018, I have been guided by the principle that we do not have person-centered systems," said Sargsyan.
He stressed that they have programs that should be continued in order to improve the lives and environment of people.
Hrachya Sargsyan added that after this service as the mayor of Yerevan, he is now going to continue to serve Armenia within the scope of his knowledge, skills, and abilities.