The West is carrying out a diplomatic raid in the South Caucasus. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said this at Monday’s news conference following his meeting in Moscow with visiting Armenian foreign minister Ararat Mirzoyan.
According to the Russian FM, not only do the US, EU, and NATO want to discredit Russia, but they are openly talking about it.
"By and large, they are engaged in diplomatic raiding, trying to subjugate the tripartite statements, to oversee by undermining the key principles that provide for the participation of the Russian Federation in unblocking communications, delimiting borders, and signing a peace treaty [between Armenia and Azerbaijan]," the Russian FM emphasized.
Answering the question about the possibility of Russia’s cooperation with the West in the South Caucasus, Lavrov noted that the West has completely discredited itself.
"We see perfectly. And it does not even hide its goals to push Russia out," Lavrov explained.
According to him, one of the goals of the West is to have the emerging 3+3 format fail.
"The West is already actively working to undermine the structure and impose its services on the three countries of the South Caucasus, presents ambitions to dominate, to ensure its hegemony, trampling on the interests of the closest neighbors of the South Caucasus.
"Along with these geopolitical plans, it promotes assistance—including financial—to NGOs engaged in activities that can be called preparations for another color revolution. I don't see any opportunity and need to develop a dialogue with the West on the issue of the South Caucasus," the Russian FM concluded.