YEREVAN. – The Javakhk situation is not the result of a national discrimination, Armenia’s first President, oppositional Armenian National Congress (ANC) leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan told the journalists on Monday.
“The issue is always current. There are social and cultural issues. Demands that local population claims are in courts and at schools.
On behalf of Armenian and Georgian authorities the issue did not turn into a political one. There were regular contacts with the Javakhk organization. Besides, their issues were under uninterrupted monitoring. Armenia even formed a special session-Security Council, to settle the issue once and for all. Armenians of Akhaltsakhi and Bogdanovka regions were to choose their leader and Armenia should have always been in contact with those leaders. And I informed my counterpart Shevarnadze,” Ter-Petrosyan added.
According to the opposition leader, the politics was correct. Ter-Petrosyan believes that the politics will continue and neither Armenian nor Georgian soldiers will cross the borders, concluded the ANC leader.