We discussed Russia's aggression against Ukraine; Belgium and the EU condemn it. This conflict has a negative impact on this region [i.e., the South Caucasus], too. Hadja Lahbib, Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs, Foreign Trade and the Federal Cultural Institutions of Belgium, stated this at her joint press briefing with Armenian foreign minister Ararat Mirzoyan on Tuesday in Yerevan.
"It is very important for us [i.e. Belgium] to continue to strengthen the sincere dialogue on all matters that connect us with Armenia. Belgium will take over the EU chairmanship from January 1, 2024. Armenia is an important partner for Europeans. In the conditions of instability all over the world, we want to strengthen our cooperation.
"We support the implementation of the North-South corridor project.
"At my suggestion, the Committee of Ministers of Belgium decided to open an embassy in Yerevan. This powerful gesture shows the importance we attach to political relations," she said, reminding that there are about 30,000 Armenians living in Belgium.
The Belgian FM noted that a number of Belgian companies want to establish cooperation with Armenian companies, and the Armenian side also shares this desire.
She announced that a Belgian trade mission will visit Armenia in October.
Also, Lahbib expressed satisfaction that the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between the EU and Armenia is already beginning to bear its fruits.
She added that the EU will assist Armenia in the fight against discrimination and corruption.