Since Sunday, people are being transported from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia through the Lachin corridor. The data have already been published as of noon Monday: 4,850 people have already crossed the border and are in Armenia. They are being received at the humanitarian station in Kornidzor village of Armenia. Vardan Sargsyan, a representative of the crisis management working group for Nagorno-Karabakh set up by the Armenian government, informed about this in a press briefing in Kornidzor on Monday .
"The [aforesaid] citizens are being registered, a primary assessment of their needs is taking place, according to which the relevant work is carried out. Here, there is also a point to take care of the basic needs of the citizens, psychological support is provided to the citizens. All agencies are working 24 hours a day, the coordination center in [Armenia’s] Goris [city] is also functioning, where citizens who have a housing problem are sent. After registering there and assessing their needs, they are provided with a suitable place of residence," said Sargsyan.
He noted that the Goris coordination center is intended for those Karabakh residents who have a housing issue, and all those registered and applied for residence until now have been provided with appropriate residence.
"Settlements are planned for the entire territory of the republic [of Armenia]. It is not limited only to Syunik Province," added Sargsyan.
According to him, the transportation of the people from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia is carried out by the private cars of people and by buses.
Regarding the reports that there is no fuel in Nagorno-Karabakh for people to come to Armenia, Sargsyan said: "I don't have clear information about what solution is being given to that issue, but that information is available. I think steps will be taken to resolve the issue."
In response to the question of how many people Armenia can accept from Nagorno-Karabakh, Vardan Sargsyan said: "The [Armenian] government announced that the government is ready to assist and accept the people displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh; and in that regard, I can't say about specific financial means or other details, but the government has expressed its readiness. If I'm not mistaken, the number 40 thousand was announced in advance; maybe it needs to be adjusted. I can't say anything more than the pre-announced number."
As for how long the accepting of the evacuating Nagorno-Karabakh residents will continue in Armenia, Vardan Sargsyan said that at the moment there is no question as to how long this work will be carried out.
"As long as there is a flow of citizens and they need to be registered, the process shall continue," he said.