The matter of transferring the dead bodies has been organized until now, and the work in that regard continues today as well. Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan noted about this during a press conference Tuesday, presenting the process of transporting the bodies of the dead from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and the transfer of those who suffered burns and are in severe condition as a result of the explosion at a gasoline station in Artsakh to Armenia.
"A few hours ago, the bodies that were related to the recent events were transported to Armenia through Kornidzor [checkpoint of Armenia], and as a result of proper assistance, they will be delivered to people's relatives to organize a proper funeral.
"But also, in this tense situation, we are making especially great efforts to be able to quickly transport to Armenia those people who have serious health damages in connection with these same incidents, and not only because in the previous days there were also people in hospitals whose health condition required fast transfer.
"Why do I say there were difficulties? Because you know that only one road connects [Armenia to Artsakh], where due to a large flow of people at the same time, yesterday evening there was such a situation that the traffic was possible only on one side, and due to the accumulation of cars in five rows, it [i.e. the aforesaid road] became impassable for long kilometers; that is, it was very difficult for us to go to [Artsakh capital] Stepanakert even with the greatest physical desire.
"In those difficult circumstances, the Ministry of Health [of Armenia], our other partners who had to agree on certain procedures, including with the Russian peacekeepers, were able to agree on the transfer of some of the people in poor health by air transportation," said Tigran Khachatryan.
Also, he recalled that today around 3pm it became finally possible to send more than two dozen ambulances to Artsakh capital Stepanakert, which are to transport people with serious health conditions there to Armenia.
Furthermore, Tigran Khachatryan reminded that a few hours ago, seven people who were injured in the aforesaid gasoline station explosion were helicoptered to the burn center in Yerevan.