Our faction is heading for fresh elections of the Yerevan Council of Elders, Hayk Marutyan, the former mayor of Yerevan, candidate for mayor from the National Progress party, has said in a Facebook livestream.
"And to do that, all we have to do is not to be present at the first meeting of the Council of Elders, which will be held on October 10. We announce that we will not be present at the session, so that the session fails, the quorum is not secured and we hold new elections of the Council of Elders," he said.
He said that he learned from the media about the statement of the Mother Armenia bloc that said they would not attend the session of the Council of Elders in order not to secure a quorum and pave the way to fresh elections.
"Here only the position of the Public Voice party remains. If this party, if one person goes and attends the session, and he may not vote for anyone, he may abstain, etc., then the session will take place and the official candidate will be elected. If Public Voice does not attend the session, the session will not take place and the authorities will not reproduce themselves in the municipality.
These are the two options that the Public Voice party has, they will decide how to do it, and I will ask you, dear citizens of Yerevan, to carefully follow the actions of all parties, not what they say, but what they do," he said.