The latest events in Nagorno-Karabakh became an inevitable consequence of the meetings in Prague and Brussels. Russian President Vladimir Putin said at a meeting of the Valdai Discussion Club, adding that Armenia officially recognized Karabakh as part of Azerbaijan and Russia could not do anything in about it.
“In Prague in the fall of 2022, under the auspices of the head of the European Council Charles Michel, with the participation of the President of France and the Chancellor of Germany, gathered the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
And there they signed a statement, do you understand? ... A statement from which it follows that Armenia recognizes Karabakh as part of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Moreover, the leaders of Armenia directly named the territory of Azerbaijan in square kilometers, which certainly includes Karabakh, and emphasized that they recognize the sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the framework of the Azerbaijan SSR, which at one time was part of the USSR. And as you know, Karabakh was also part of the Azerbaijan SSR.
That is, in essence, the main, absolutely key issue about the status of Karabakh was resolved. When Karabakh declared its independence, no one recognized this independence, not even Armenia. Which, frankly, is strange to me. However, this was the decision; they did not recognize the independence of Karabakh. But here in Prague they recognized that Karabakh belongs to Azerbaijan. And then at the beginning of 2023 they repeated the same thing a second time at a similar meeting in Brussels...
By the way, no one told us about this. I personally learned about this from the press. Azerbaijan has always considered Karabakh part of its territory. But by defining the status of Karabakh as part of Azerbaijan, Armenia made qualitative changes in its position. After this, at one of the meetings, President Aliyev came up to me and said: “You see, everyone recognized that Karabakh is ours. Your peacekeepers are there on our territory”...You see, even the status of our peacekeepers has undergone qualitative changes after the status of Karabakh was determined as part of Azerbaijan.