Russia is not suspending ties with Yerevan, the dialogue will continue, and Armenia remains Russia's ally. Dmitry Peskov, press secretary of the Russian president, said this, commenting on Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s absence at the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) leaders’ summit Friday in Kyrgyzstan.
"He [Pashinyan] has his reasons for that, and we [Russia] respect that. This does not mean that we are suspending our contacts [with Armenia]. We continue our dialogue, Armenia has been and will be our ally, our neighbor, a country with which we are united by a shared history and a shared future. At least only because there are still more Armenians living here [in Russia] than in Armenia itself; and it is important that everyone remembers this," said the Russian presidential spokesperson.