Apartments and cultural monuments in Nagorno-Karabakh are all protected by Azerbaijani special forces, and the houses are sealed; no one enters, said Farid Shafiyev, Chairman of the Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center) of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
"There is a certain part in the decision of the International Court of Justice on this issue. This is the responsibility of Azerbaijan. After that, it is difficult to say how the processes will take place physically. I understand that, as the government of Azerbaijan has already announced, we will also announce that those [i.e. Armenians who left Nagorno-Karabakh] who want will be given time. In other words, those who want to return completely will return, or those who want to come and take their belongings, most likely, conditions will be created. In other words, Azerbaijan will implement the court's decision, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan has already issued a statement on this," Shafiyev said.