Armenia studies very well what ammunition it acquires. Sargis Khandanyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, told this to reporters in the NA Friday—and referring to the statement by the official representative of the Russian foreign ministry, Maria Zakharova, that the "Bastion" armored vehicles, which France will deliver to Armenia, have low efficiency and are useless.
"The mutual trust that exists between us [Armenia] and those partners that provide some types of defense means to Armenia, I believe, is very safe. For additional clarifications, I will suggest talking to the Ministry of Defense [of Armenia], so that they can assure [you] that those comments being made by the Russian side are not logical and accurate," Khandanyan said.
When asked what happened to the matter of the delivery of Russian weapons for which Armenia had paid a long time ago, but has not received, Khandanyan responded that they always raise this matter.
"I hope that this matter will be resolved [with Russia] in a partnership atmosphere, and that Russia will somehow fulfill the obligations it has assumed towards Armenia," he added.
The Armenian MP said that the government's colleagues have indicated that they are working with the Russian side to resolve the matter of arms delivery.
Also, reporters asked Khandanyan whether Armenia can sue Russia for non-fulfillment of its contractual obligations in this regard.
"Theoretically, everything is possible. In practice, I said that we [Armenia] aim to settle all matters in a climate of partnership," he replied.
And to the question whether this matter could be discussed within the EAEU or the CIS with the participation of the prime minister of Armenia, Sargis Khandanyan responded: "I don't have any information about the prime minister's participation [in the EAEU and CIS meetings] yet. But you know that the agenda of relations between Armenia and Russia is quite broad, and this matter also could be discussed if there are bilateral meetings."