The Human Rights Defender of Armenia, Anahit Manasyan on Monday received Bertrand Bouyx, Chairperson of the French Delegation at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Mohamed Sadoun, a Parliamentary Official, Adviser, Head of the Department of International Parliamentary Assemblies and Multilateral Affairs, also participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, Manasyan presented the directions and priorities of the Defender's activities, the Office of the Human Rights Defender of Armenia informs Armenian In this context, she highlighted the importance of the activities carried out within the framework of combating hate speech, atmosphere of intolerance and discrimination.
Within the framework of the meeting, a number of issues related to the protection of the rights of persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh were discussed.
The Defender referred to the current issues and needs, as well as to the fact-finding activities carried out by her personally and her Office, during which the information on the deaths, tortures, desecration and mutilation of bodies of civilians and other cases prohibited by international law as a result of Azerbaijani aggression were summarized in the preliminary ad hoc report of the Human Rights Defender.
Anahit Manasyan emphasized that the protection of the rights of persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh is one of the priorities of her work.
Currently, the fact-finding activities are ongoing, the final results of which will be summarized and presented to the national competent bodies and international actors.
In his turn, Bertrand Bouyx expressed gratitude to the Human Rights Defender of Armenia for the reception and fruitful discussion.