The Russian embassy in Armenia has commented on the decision by the Commission on Television and Radio of Armenia to suspend the Sputnik Armenia radio broadcasting in the country for 30 days.
"We regret that the decision of the [Armenian] republican regulator will affect the unconditional right of the Armenian listeners to receive information from the source of their choice.
"Also, we noticed that the decision to suspend the broadcast of the branch of Russian media in our friendly Armenia was made only a week after December 14 of this year when constructive consultations were held, through the Ministry of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation and the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, during which the parties agreed to cooperate closely for the solution of all the controversial issues that arose.
"This move cannot but seem like a concession to those who are increasingly advocating for the severance of the traditional, mutually beneficial, and mutually respectful allied relations between Russia and Armenia," reads the respective statement of the Russian embassy in Armenia.
According to the decision by the Commission on Television and Radio of Armenia, the activities of Tospa company, which rebroadcasts Sputnik Armenia radio, have been suspended in Armenia for 30 days.