During the excursion in the Tsarskoe Selo State Museum and Heritage Site in Saint Petersburg, Russia, Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev joined his counterparts from other CIS countries, among whom—Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The Russian media are disseminating a short video where the CIS leaders, including Pashinyan, are entering the aforesaid hall and shaking hands with Aliyev, who arrived in Saint Petersburg today.
The session of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council of the Eurasian Economic Union was held Monday, and the unofficial summit of the CIS leaders started Tuesday in Saint Petersburg.
The Russian leader invited his colleagues from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan to exchange words not at the negotiating table, but during an excursion in the palace-park complexes of Saint Petersburg.
The CIS unofficial summit will conclude in the Konstantinovsky Palace in Strelna village.