We do not use bullets within the country. The third President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, told this to reporters outside a Yerevan court Friday, referring to the remark that his political teammates have declared that the last bullet remained to remove the incumbent authorities from power.
"As for the bullet, ours have never said such a thing. Yes, the last attempt has remained, that's all. That’s what I think," he said.
When asked when to wait for that attempt, the third president responded: "When it will ripen."
And to the remark that the previous Armenian authorities had used bullets within the country on March 1, 2008, Sargsyan responded: "We didn't use that bullet within the country, that bullet was used by the law enforcement agency, and it used [it] correctly, appropriately, and at the right time. What happened with that case happened in response to those people who could not reach their objective then, but reached [it] in 2018."