The Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, considers the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) "ineffective."
Answering the question regarding Russian representatives’ criticism on Armenia’s "fluctuations" from one side to the other, Grigoryan said: "Armenia is not fluctuating, it is diversifying its foreign policy and security. It does it openly. Diversification includes not only the West, but also China and a number of other directions. Since the security system [i.e. the CSTO], of which Armenia is a part, did not work in 2020-2021 and is ineffective overall, the Republic of Armenia is looking for other security guarantees for itself. Work in this direction continues. I don't see any problem here."
And when asked to comment on the statements by the Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan, who called the mass departure of Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh an "antiterrorist operation," Grigoryan said that he did not want to comment on the ambassador's words, giving the public the opportunity to draw conclusions from the statements by a representative of Russia whose peacekeepers are in Nagorno-Karabakh.
"I believe the public makes the right assessment," added the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia.