The delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border should be based on the maps of the last period of the USSR. The Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, told this to reporters Wednesday.
He reminded that the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan had agreed on October 6, 2022 in Prague to mutually recognize the territorial integrity based on the Almaty declaration of 1991. According to Grigoryan, this declaration states that at the time of the collapse of the USSR, administrative borders (actually, according to the declaration, the "existing borders," which is not the same thing) are recognized as interstate borders.
"This means that there was a border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, which was recognized as international by the Almaty declaration, and it should be restored based on the latest maps from the time of the USSR. This is a problem, and we want to reach an agreement with Azerbaijan on it.
We are sure that it is a legal approach, it does not violate any international principle and is consistent with the normalization of relations. Discussions are ongoing, and I am confident that we will eventually reach an agreement. Historical maps are not maps from a professional point of view. And in general, the question arises: how far back in history can you go, reach the Roman Empire? Such discussions are unacceptable for us. We insist that the maps of the USSR should be used," said Grigoryan.
Responding to the question about the regress in the proposals for the peace agreement, Grigoryan said that it is preserved in the latest amendments transferred from Azerbaijan.
"There may be progress and regress in the process, but we are committed to the peace agenda, and in this regard, the peace agreement is a priority for us. Let's hope that the [next] meeting of foreign ministers and deputy prime ministers [of Armenia and Azerbaijan] will provide an opportunity for progress," said the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia.