I would like to wish that our cooperation, our allied relations would be preserved, strengthened; it is important for our countries, it stems from the interests of our peoples. Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin stated this at Thursday’s event dedicated to the Defender of the Fatherland Day, in Yerevan's Victory Park.
He added that the Defender of the Fatherland Day symbolizes very important values for everyone: patriotism, love for the motherland, and willingness to sacrifice everything for the sake of the motherland.
"On this day, we pay tribute to those who stand in the positions of protecting the interests of our countries, who gave their lives while defending the fatherland," the Russian diplomat noted.
Kopyrkin added that this day is full of special significance in Armenia because it also symbolizes the deep traditions of combative brotherhood.
"This is another occasion to remember the Great Victory that the peoples of the Soviet Union—the Armenian people, the people of Russia, and other peoples of the Soviet Union—achieved in the deadly fight against Nazism," he emphasized.
According to him, the present times are very difficult, Armenia and Russia are facing very serious challenges, and therefore respect for the defender of the fatherland is demanded more than ever.
The Russian diplomat noted that January 28 is Army Day in Armenia.
"On that day, it was felt how the respectful attitude was shown towards the serviceman, the defender of the fatherland. Today [wreaths] were laid. We [i.e. Armenia] are very happy that our Armenian colleagues, representatives of the Ministry of Defense are here. We usually celebrate this holiday together," Sergey Kopyrkin said.
In the USSR, February 23 was celebrated as the Day of the Soviet Army and Navy, where many Armenians of the older generation had served.