Within the framework of his working visit to Greece, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with Greek President Katerina Sakellaropoulou, the PM’s office informs.
Welcoming the Prime Minister's visit to Greece, the Greek President noted. "Your visit reflects the excellent level of our relations, as well as our common will to develop and deepen our cooperation in all spheres. Our two nations are bound by age-old feelings of friendship and brotherly relations and mutual understanding. We cooperate constructively within the framework of international structures and in this spirit we fully share your interest in protecting the world cultural heritage within the framework of the UNESCO.
Being aware of your efforts in the implementation of reforms, we support and deepen the institutional dialogue between Greece and Armenia. Greece is closely following the events taking place in the Caucasus, from the very first moment we expressed our solidarity with the Armenian people by sending humanitarian aid to thousands of Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, at the same time, being an advocate of international law in solving problems through diplomatic dialogue. Greece unequivocally condemns the use of force and supports the negotiation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, which aims to establish solidarity, peace that will be lasting and will contribute to the creation of good neighborhood and relations. Once again, I welcome you, Mr. Prime Minister."
Nikol Pashinyan thanked for the warm reception and words and noted: "You rightly mentioned that the relations between our countries—political, economic, cultural—have a long history, there is a deep emotional connection between our peoples. In this sense, of course, that emotional bond was also expressed in the form of the help of Greece to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, for which I am grateful.
I am glad that we have had the opportunity to deepen our interstate relations during the last 33 years. And I'm glad that that historical deep cooperation has received an important component - it is the cooperation on the agenda of democratic reforms. Greece is one of our most important partners in the European Union, and our relations are marked not only bilaterally, but also within the framework of the EU, which is one of the main supporters of our democratic reforms. We are also grateful for that support, and also for the fact that Greece participates in the EU civilian mission on the border of Armenia with Azerbaijan.
I am sure that during this visit we will have an opportunity to discuss the agenda of bilateral cooperation, Armenia-EU relations, regional and international issues. I would like to thank you again for your kind words."
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed Armenia-Greece cooperation, the processes taking place in the South Caucasus, the normalization of Armenia-Azerbaijan relations, as well as other issues of mutual interest.