Eduard Martirosyan, General Director of Armenian Nuclear Power Plant CJSC, and Evgeny Salkov, General Director of Rosatom Service company, signed a contract on the design, assembly, and complete installation of cooling systems for the Armenian nuclear plant.
The aforesaid contract was signed on the margins of the ATOMEXPO-2024 International Forum in Sochi, Russia.
"It is of critical importance for emergency cooling of our nuclear power plant's safety systems. We have a functioning [such] system, but have decided to upgrade and implement a new system. The entire program is implemented with the first phase of the extension of the operation period [of the Armenian nuclear plant]. Respective funding has been presented by the [Armenian] government. And in the final phase of the first program of extending the operation period, the system’s health introduction will be carried out in our Armenian nuclear power plant. (…). The contract amount is about $6 million. This is quite a serious project and will have a great impact in terms of increasing the safety of our nuclear power plant, extending its operation period," Martirosyan noted.