The Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors unanimously approved a motion to proclaim April 24, 2024 as Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day, commemorating the 109th anniversary of the atrocity that claimed over 1.5 million innocent lives, Pasadena Now reports.
The motion was introduced by Supervisor Kathryn Barger, who represents Pasadena, and co-authored by Supervisor Hilda L. Solis.
“I believe it’s important to reflect and learn from the past,” Supervisor Barger said in a statement. “Remembering the Armenian Genocide gives our diverse communities an opportunity to collectively acknowledge and mourn the loss of over 1.5 million innocent lives.”
Barger emphasized the importance of honoring the Armenians’ resilience.
Supervisor Solis also spoke about the significance of the remembrance day.
“As we solemnly remember the many lives that were lost, we also honor the resiliency of the Armenian people who rebuilt their lives from nothing—including those here in Los Angeles County,” Solis said. “Let us recommit ourselves to making certain that we never forget the Armenian Genocide, and that we always speak out against hatred and atrocities anywhere they occur.”