In 2022, the Armenian Ministry of Justice initiated amendments to the Election Code and related legislation. The European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission) of the Council of Europe and the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) welcomed the draft amendments, particularly commending the inclusiveness of consultations and public discussions that preceded their initiation and the timing of the amendments three years before the next national elections. The annual report "Nations in Transit 2024" by human rights organization Freedom House said.
"This is particularly noteworthy because in previous years, rushed amendments initiated a short time before elections - mostly early elections - have been commonplace. Nevertheless, the report regrets that Armenia did not take into account some recommendations of the Venice Commission and ODIHR that have not yet been taken into account, concerning electoral thresholds, deadlines for filing complaints, recounts and other aspects of the electoral process," the report emphasizes.
As the organization notes, making these changes would require further amendments, which violates the good practice of maintaining the stability of the electoral legislation.