The visit of the delegation led by the president of Kazakhstan to Armenia is of great importance for the further development of multi-sectoral cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during Monday’s joint press conference with visiting Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
"In this context, we reflected on the traditionally busy and dynamically developing bilateral agenda, and discussed our joint steps aimed at further expanding it and reaching a qualitatively new level.
I would like to express my satisfaction regarding the warm relations between our countries and peoples, which have an age-old history and are anchored on mutual respect and friendship.
It is noteworthy that this visit takes place at a symbolic time for our countries. This year marks the 25th anniversary of the treaty of friendship and cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan.
The high level of political dialogue between Armenia and Kazakhstan was reaffirmed a little while ago by our joint statement, which has a benchmark role in terms of the further development of bilateral relations and giving them new impulses," added Pashinyan.
According to him, as a result of mutually beneficial contacts, there was an opportunity to recap the results of the intensive work carried out in various domains in Armenia and Kazakhstan recently, as well as to outline the ways of advancing the priorities of their bilateral comprehensive agenda.
"In today's negotiations, we emphasized the holding of the 10th session of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between the two countries, held on April 2, as well as the business forum organized in Yerevan the other day. In this context, my Kazakh colleague and I outlined the possibilities of further expansion of the multi-faceted agenda of economic interaction, aimed at strengthening the cooperation between the two countries, including in the domain of transport logistics, through the identification of new prospective directions and the implementation of mutually beneficial projects.
We agreed that despite the continuous growth of bilateral trade volume, there is still an unrealized potential between Armenia and Kazakhstan to develop trade and economic cooperation, to promote investments, to develop infrastructural ties and trade. In this regard, we welcome the recent visit of the Kazakh business mission to Armenia," said Pashinyan.
The Armenian PM added that he and the Kazakh president discussed as well the existing prospects for cooperation in education, culture and high technology, as well as the possibilities of decentralized cooperation between the two countries.