The meeting between Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the residents of Voskepar village of Tavush Province ended a little while ago. It lasted about an hour.
Before this meeting, however, strict security measures were implemented in the village. The entrance of meeting participants to the hall was being restricted.
"In particular, political scientist Suren Petrosyan, who has been living in Voskepar for a month now, is not allowed to enter the meeting hall. In response, the people of Voskepar say that in that case, they will boycott the meeting. The situation continues to be tense," the "For Armenian Statehood" Coordinating Center noted on Facebook.
As reported earlier, PM Nikol Pashinyan’s previous meeting with the Voskepar residents did not go smoothly. The topic of that meeting was handing over the four villages in Tavush to Azerbaijan, to which the people of Voskepar expressed their opposition.
photo_2024-04-17_12-57-13.jpg (39 KB)
photo_2024-04-17_12-57-14.jpg (55 KB)